Tmz.Com - Info tmz.com

tmz.com receives about 502,500 unique visitors and 839,175 (1.67 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $7,697.85/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $4,951,899.61. According to Alexa Traffic Rank tmz.com is ranked number 960 in the world and 0.1005% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Seattle, WA, 98109, United States and links to network IP address 52.222.209.196.

About - tmz.com

Offers entertainment news, gossip and an inside look at the latest celebrity scandals.
Celebrity Gossip and Entertainment News, Covering Celebrity News and Hollywood Rumors. Get All The Latest Gossip at TMZ - Thirty Mile Zone
How did tmz.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is tmz.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
502,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
15,075,000
Daily Pageviews:
839,175 (1.67 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
960 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1005% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 72.4%72.3%231
Canada 5.9%6.2%290
United Kingdom 2.7%2.7%1097
Germany 1.2%1.3%2953
India 0.9%0.8%6291
Australia 0.9%1.0%1287
France 0.8%1.0%3316
Japan 0.7%0.6%9119
Brazil 0.7%0.7%3182
Mexico 0.6%0.6%2242
Spain 0.6%0.8%3214
Italy 0.5%0.6%3843
China 0.5%0.4%16620

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
tmz.com
98.39%98.68%1.64
m.tmz.com
0.77%0.48%1.0
media.tmz.com
0.64%0.43%1.1
amp.tmz.com
0.51%0.33%1.0
ll-media.tmz.com
0.10%0.06%1
OTHER
0%0.02%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush tmz.com
Domain:
  tmz.com
Rank:
  153
Organic Keywords:
  2,152,757
Organic Traffic:
  15,158,817
Organic Cost:
  $8,728,484.00
Adwords Keywords:
  91
Adwords Traffic:
  613
Adwords Cost:
  $488.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  91
Page Authority:
  72
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
25,531
Total Backlinks:
  7,844,916
Follow Links:
  4,699,756
Nofollow Links:
  3,145,160
Referring Domains:
  33,311
Referring IPs:
  30,921

How socially engaged is tmz.com?

Facebook:
  2,900,088
Google +:
  1,510,966
Linkedin:
  179
Stumbles:
  35,337
Buffer:
  930
Pins:
  10

How much tmz.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$7,697.85
Monthly Revenue:
$230,935.50
Yearly Revenue:
$2,809,715.25
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 606,724$6,959.12
Canada 52,029$364.72
United Kingdom 22,658$141.16
Australia 8,392$63.19
Germany 10,909$52.69
France 8,392$39.44
Italy 5,035$17.57
Japan 5,035$16.11
India 6,713$10.74
Brazil 5,874$10.40
China 3,357$10.37
Spain 6,713$7.45
Mexico 5,035$4.88

How much money do tmz.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,408.97
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$42,269.11
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$514,274.13
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
137,012
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
4,110,363
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
50,009,417
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 109,210$1,252.64
Canada 13,007$91.18
United Kingdom 3,625$22.59
Germany 3,164$15.28
Australia 1,678$12.64
France 923$4.34
India 1,880$3.01
Italy 856$2.99
Spain 1,276$1.42
China 436$1.35
Brazil 352$0.62
Japan 151$0.48
Mexico 453$0.44

How much is tmz.com worth?

Website Value:
$4,951,899.61

Where is tmz.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
52.222.209.196
ASN:
AS16509 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Seattle
WA
98109
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 52.222.209.196

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does tmz.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1840 ms) 47 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 9 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://cdn.trac.us/ad/load.js
http://c.amazon-adsystem.com/aax2/amzn_ads.js
http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/806850178.js
http://cdnapi.kaltura.com/p/591531/sp/59153100/embedIframeJs/uiconf_id/30421752/partner_id/591531
http://platform.instagram.com/en_US/embeds.js
http://ll-assets.tmz.com/mobile-web/v2.7.4/js/common.js
http://cdn.auth0.com/w2/auth0-4.min.js
http://ll-assets.tmz.com/mobile-web/v2.7.4/js/config.js
http://ll-assets.tmz.com/mobile-web/v2.7.4/js/app.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://ll-assets.tmz.com/mobile-web/v2.7.4/theme/css/main.min.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://d1xfq2052q7thw.cloudfront.net/1.7.320.js (expiration not specified)
http://img2.zergnet.com/1053821_180.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://img2.zergnet.com/934945_180.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://ll-assets.tmz.com/mobile-web/v2.7.4/js/app.js (expiration not specified)
http://ll-assets.tmz.com/mobile-web/v2.7.4/js/common.js (expiration not specified)
http://ll-assets.tmz.com/mobile-web/v2.7.4/js/config.js (expiration not specified)
http://ll-assets.tmz.com/mobile-web/v2.7.4/theme/css/main.min.css (expiration not specified)
http://ll-assets.tmz.com/mobile-web/v2.7.4/theme/fonts/liberation-mono/regular.ttf (expiration not specified)
http://ll-assets.tmz.com/mobile-web/v2.7.4/theme/fonts/proxima-nova-extra-condensed/black-italic-webfont.woff (expiration not specified)
http://ll-assets.tmz.com/mobile-web/v2.7.4/theme/fonts/proxima-nova-extra-condensed/black-webfont.woff (expiration not specified)
http://ll-assets.tmz.com/mobile-web/v2.7.4/theme/images/touch-icon.png (expiration not specified)
http://ll-media.tmz.com/2016/08/02/lewis-hamilton-chanel-iman-barbados-08-400x300-1.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://ll-media.tmz.com/2016/08/03/0802-bum-thumb-400x300.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://ll-media.tmz.com/2016/08/03/0803-kris-jenner-accident-00-400x300-1.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://ll-media.tmz.com/2016/08/03/justin-bieber-big-island-house-rental-photos-22-400x300.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://ll-media.tmz.com/2016/08/04/080416-al-sharpton-kal-300w.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://ll-media.tmz.com/2016/08/04/080416-americas-got-talent-kal-v3-300w.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://ll-media.tmz.com/2016/08/04/080416-neyo-kal-300w.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://ll-media.tmz.com/2016/08/04/080416-roy-jones-iii-kal-300w.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://ll-media.tmz.com/2016/08/04/080416-sam-hunt-kal-300w.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://ll-media.tmz.com/2016/08/04/sasha-obama-working-job-01-400x300.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://optimizedby.openx.com/meta-tmz.min.js (expiration not specified)
https://cdn-mw-api.tmz.com/api/v1/articles?page=1&numRecords=15&fields=primaryTabletImage%2CprimaryImage%2CfeaturedVideo (8 seconds)
https://cdn-mw-api.tmz.com/api/v1/gallerycollections/featuredgalleries?page=1&numRecords=5&fields=primaryImage%2CprimaryTabletImage (8 seconds)
https://cdn-mw-api.tmz.com/api/v1/videos/category/dd84f167-0127-48b3-fc5b-d378ba277af1?page=1&numRecords=5&fields=primaryImage%2CprimaryTabletImage (8 seconds)
http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/806850178.js (2 minutes)
http://cdnapi.kaltura.com/p/591531/sp/59153100/embedIframeJs/uiconf_id/30421752/partner_id/591531 (4.6 minutes)
http://ap.lijit.com/containertag?containerId=1&zoneId=147327&v=2 (15 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://js-sec.indexww.com/ht/htw-wb.js (15.6 minutes)
http://platform.instagram.com/en_US/embeds.js (20 minutes)
http://native.sharethrough.com/assets/sfp-iframe-buster.js (60 minutes)
http://native.sharethrough.com/assets/sfp.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://pubgears-d.openx.net/w/1.0/jstag (60 minutes)
http://gum.criteo.com/sync?r=2&c=158&j=STRCriteoCallback (60 minutes)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
https://z.moatads.com/tmz***5915919965/moatad.js (7 hours)

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://tmz.com/
http://www.tmz.com/
http://m.tmz.com/

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 30.6KiB (57% reduction).

Compressing http://m.tmz.com/ could save 19.9KiB (50% reduction).
Compressing http://tags.bluekai.com/site/20087?ret=js&jscb=STRBKCallback&_=1470350575325 could save 5.9KiB (92% reduction).
Compressing http://image6.pubmatic.com/AdServer/PugMaster?rnd=1421***92&p=137711&s=137812&a=0&ptask=ALL&np=0&fp=0&mpc=0&spug=1&coppa=0&kdntuid=1 could save 1.5KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing http://ip.casalemedia.com/usermatch?s=178636&cb=http%3A%2F%2Fce.lijit.com%2Fmerge%3Fpid%3D18%263pid%3D could save 1.1KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing http://ssum.casalemedia.com/usermatch?s=183884&cb=http%3a%2f%2fce.lijit.com%2fmerge%3fpid%3d55%263pid%3d could save 1,021B (63% reduction).
Compressing http://wfpscripts.webspectator.com/bootstrap/ws-28ECB162.js could save 599B (49% reduction).
Compressing http://pixel.mathtag.com/sync/js?sync=auto&mm_bnc&mm_bct could save 532B (49% reduction).

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 13.5KiB (20% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://ll-media.tmz.com/2016/08/04/sasha-obama-working-job-01-400x300.jpg could save 6.8KiB (25% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://ll-media.tmz.com/2016/08/02/lewis-hamilton-chanel-iman-barbados-08-400x300-1.jpg could save 5.9KiB (16% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://ll-assets.tmz.com/mobile-web/v2.7.4/theme/images/touch-icon.png could save 866B (25% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div id="slider-701***5" class="slider-slot">Latest Galleri…os 39 PHOTOS</div> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <div class="slider-item">Sasha Obama --…yard 11 PHOTOS</div> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <div class="slider-item">Kris Jenner --…cene 26 PHOTOS</div> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.2KiB (35% reduction).

Minifying http://tags.bluekai.com/site/20087?ret=js&jscb=STRBKCallback&_=1470350575325 could save 2.2KiB (35% reduction).
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  86
Vendor reliability:
  86
Privacy:
  86
Child safety:
  75

Site Categories (dmoz)

Entertainment/Weblogs

What sites are related to tmz.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html
Connection: close
Cache-Control: max-age=30
Date: Wed, 10 May 2017 05:10:49 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.22 (Ubuntu)
X-FpcMode-Key: http___www_tmz_com_main_default
X-FpcMode-Result: AUTO
Age: 1
Vary: Host,Accept-Encoding
X-Cache: Hit from cloudfront
Via: 1.1 02da7bd0c115d2e6bc41d44c868efd72.cloudfront.net (CloudFront)
X-Amz-Cf-Id: pgVxzBK8ibY-Ee1N4-6sgUylTiWPOJAdVPXOcgtQUxrd557K9zWRng==

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
SOA 3600
Mname ns-385.awsdns-48.com
Rname awsdns-hostmaster.amazon.com
Serial Number 1
Refresh 7200
Retry 900
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
MX mxa-00241f01.gslb.pphosted.com 3600
MX mxb-00241f01.gslb.pphosted.com 3600
A 52.222.209.125 36
A 52.222.209.15 36
A 52.222.209.157 36
A 52.222.209.54 36
A 52.222.209.118 36
A 52.222.209.56 36
A 52.222.209.196 36
A 52.222.209.243 36
NS ns-385.awsdns-48.com 2865
NS ns-1388.awsdns-45.org 2865
NS ns-552.awsdns-05.net 2865
NS ns-1748.awsdns-26.co.uk 2865

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1996-02-15
Domain Age:
21 years 5 months 25 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: tmz.com
Registry Domain ID: 1046438_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2016-01-15T02:07:38-0800
Creation Date: 1996-02-15T00:00:00-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-02-15T00:00:00-0800
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Name Administrator
Registrant Organization: Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.
Registrant Street: 4000 Warner Blvd.,
Registrant City: Burbank
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 91522
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.8189777900
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.8189773135
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Name Administrator
Admin Organization: Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.
Admin Street: 4000 Warner Blvd.,
Admin City: Burbank
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 91522
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.8189777900
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.8189773135
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Name Administrator
Tech Organization: Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.
Tech Street: 4000 Warner Blvd.,
Tech City: Burbank
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 91522
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.8189777900
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.8189773135
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns-552.awsdns-05.net
Name Server: ns-1388.awsdns-45.org
Name Server: ns-385.awsdns-48.com
Name Server: ns-1748.awsdns-26.co.uk
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-05-09T22:05:07-0700 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
--
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: TMZ.COM
Registrar: MARKMONITOR INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 292
Whois Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Referral URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Name Server: NS-1388.AWSDNS-45.ORG
Name Server: NS-1748.AWSDNS-26.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-385.AWSDNS-48.COM
Name Server: NS-552.AWSDNS-05.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 15-jan-2016
Creation Date: 15-feb-1996
Expiration Date: 16-feb-2018

>>> Last update of whois database: Wed, 10 May 2017 05:10:56 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 10 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
tmz.com widget